The Moment Images - Privacy Statement - May 2018

This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data.

In Summary

Any information you provide to us, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and payment information, will only be used to deliver our service and products to you, or for operational requirements. For instance, to enable our printing laboratories or a courier to send goods to you directly. To create and manage images as part of our service and contractual agreements, we share information with third parties, or if we are required to do so by law. It will never be divulged or sold to third parties for marketing.

Acceptance of Terms

By submitting information to us, or using our website, or registering for services through the website, you:

1. Agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy; and

2. Consent to our collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Communicating with You

We maintain a list of people who have expressed an interest in receiving news, information and details of promotions and offers from The Moment Images. We only send email or text messages to individuals who have requested our mailings, or as part of an ongoing relationship we have with an individual or business. You can unsubscribe to these electronic communications at any time.

Third Parties

In addition to our UK and EU printing laboratories and couriers (where data is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area), third parties with whom we share data are: our website manager (please see below In Detail - Further Website Information) and hosting company, analytics services provider, e-mail service provider, customer payment provider, newsletter provider service (if you have consented to being on our mailing list) and back up services. To provide these services,  data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area to United States under the protection of the EU / US Privacy Shield. Data may also be shared with our UK based Accountant - for instance, payment information - to meet legal obligations. 

Retention of Information and Images

As a photographic business we create and manage images as per our contractual agreement.

While we do not hold personal data any longer than we need to, images, relevant details and consent forms may be archived. The duration will depend on your relationship with us, and whether it is ongoing. This is due to requests for replacement images being made several years after being taken.

Security

In order to comply with legislation, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. We keep your data secure by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when information is submitted to us online.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and any transmission of data will be at your own risk. Where you are given a password to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer caused by malicious viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or any other technologically harmful attacks unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls.

In the unlikely event of acriminal breach of our security, we will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, we will also inform you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy and Control

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by changing the date on this policy, notifying customers of only significant changes. By continuing to access or use our services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised policy.

Cookies

When you visit our site, we also collect Cookies. These are small pieces of data that websites send to a user's computer and are stored on the user's web browser. They are designed to enable the website to remember information, such as what a user might have put in a shopping cart for example. Further details may be found below.

In Detail - Further Website Information

Your Personal Data:

What we need

This website will be what is known as the "Controller" of the personal data you provide to us, which may include name, address, email and so on.

Why we need it

Your data is collected primarily for fulfilment of your orders and relaying of messages you send through this website.

What we do with it

Your data provided to this website is relayed to the website owner, and is archived by the website service provider Theimagefile.com. The service provider data archive exists primarily in Ireland with backups in the United States.

How long we keep it

Your online order data is stored for a number of years as required by tax law. Some aspects of your online order data can be anonymised at your request and to the extent allowable by law. Your other non-order data (i.e. marketing or messaging data) can be deleted or anonymised at your request, as per requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You may also unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Unless otherwise stated in this document, the managing director of this website acts as the EU Data Protection Officer (DPO) and can be reached from the contact page of this website.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to "remember" you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as "first party cookies"), or by other websites who serve up content on that site ("third party cookies").

Cookies on this website

This website uses cookies for a variety of different purposes. These include those that are "strictly necessary" for technical reasons; those that enable a personalized experience for visitors and registered users; and those that interact with selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action, such as clicking a "like" button. Below is a description of each category of cookies that are in use, along with specific examples.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for websites to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual "carts" on sites that have an e-commerce functionality:

sid - temporary session cookie identifier, used for login sessions and shopping cart

tif_cem - temporary session cookie for current email, used for secure albums requiring email login

tx1_EGS - temporary session cookie storing search term for album searches

tx1_fmm - temporary session cookie allowing viewing desktop site from mobile & vice versa

Unless otherwise noted below, we do not use persistent cookies, nor cookies for optional functionality, AB testing, performance, advertising and so on.

Third Party/Embedded Content

This website may make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo, or tracking services such as Google Analytics. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored - either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or aboutads.info (US based).

It's important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Web beacons and other tracking technologies

Both websites and HTML e-mails may also contain other tracking technologies such as "web beacons". These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, the web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.